Privacy Policy

Ride Sports ANZ Pty Ltd

Last Updated 9th July 2018

Ride Sports ANZ Pty Ltd ABN 38 625 108 910 ("Ride Sports/us/we/our") respects the privacy of individuals. This Policy sets out the way in which Ride Sports and its related bodies corporate (as defined by the Corporations Act 2001) ("we" or "us") collect, hold, use and protect your personal information.

By visiting our website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Policy. References to 'website' include the following: www.ridesports.com.au.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the information we require we may not be able to assist you or process your enquiry. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with our website(s). 

 

Revisions to this Policy

We may revise this Policy from time to time whenever necessary so check the website regularly to stay informed of any updates. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will put a notice on the homepages of our website. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was "Last Updated" above.

Your continued use of our website or the provision of further personal information to us after this Policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy.

What Information we collect

We collect information necessary for us to provide any assistance you have requested. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

The personal information which we collect from you and hold ("Information") includes information such as your first and last name, postal address, telephone and mobile number(s), email address and IP address.

How do we collect Information?

We collect your Information in various ways, including when you:

  • visit our website (including any application managed by Ride Sports);
  • when you "Like" or "Follow" our Vimeo, Youtube or Facebook pages or participate in any surveys, promotions and competitions through these platforms
  • enquire or correspond with Ride Sports;
  • enter into a competition or promotion through any medium;
  • subscribe to our newsletter mailing list;
  • participate in a survey;
  • participate in focus groups, polling and market research activities;
  • apply for a job with us;
  • submit website feedback;
  • submit any query to the Privacy Officer. 

Wherever possible Ride Sports will collect your Information directly from you. However, there may be occasions when your Information is collected from someone else. Where Ride Sports collects your Information from someone else, Ride Sports will take reasonable steps to inform you of this. Irrespective of the source, your Information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Policy.

How do we use Information?

We use your Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include, but are not limited, to the following:

  • providing you with the assistance you have requested;
  • processing any job application you may submit;
  • determining the number of visitors to our website and conducting reviews of our website;
  • judging competitions, fulfilling prizes, awards and purchases;
  • keeping you informed about any changes to our website as well as goods and/or services;
  • conducting market research (including focus groups, panels and surveys) so that we can better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • sending you offers or information on products or services that we consider will be of interest to you (if you have consented to receiving such);
  • requesting your feedback on our products or service;
  • responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback;
  • unsubscribing your details from our databases;

·       any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your Information; and

  • to prevent fraud, comply with any legal obligation or as otherwise permitted or required by law. 

Third Party disclosure of your Information

Where appropriate, Ride Sports and its related bodies corporate will share your Information between themselves and with other third parties, including:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted to us;
  • our related entities and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf (for example IT and cloud storage service providers and processors, third party suppliers providing our SMS service and mailing houses);
  • entities which you have expressly allowed us to disclose your Information to;
  • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter or service provider, to that joint promoter or service provider for marketing and research purposes;
  • agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of us in connection with our business, or for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the Information was originally collected;
  • any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your Information or after the collection of your Information.

Some of our related entities and third party service providers are located in countries outside of Australia (including but not limited to the Philippines, India, United Kingdom, New Zealand, United States of America, Germany, The Netherlands, Japan, France, Belgium and Ireland). Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Policy. However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your Information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient's compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your Information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients and, on this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

Where we disclose your Information to our related entities, suppliers and other third parties, your personal Information will be collected, used, held and disclosed by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Access, accuracy and security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your Information to help us maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. Please let us know if you believe that any of your Information requires updating or correction.

You can request access to and correction of your Information that we hold at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us (see "Contact Us" section below).

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no data protection or security measure is completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Information, particularly in relation to online transmissions. You must take care to ensure you protect your Information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords) and you must notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Sensitive information

With the exception of when you apply for a job with us, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as health information or information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs).

When you apply for a job with us, we collect the following details from you: full name, date of birth, whether you are legally allowed to work in Australia, whether you are an Australian citizen, home address, contract telephone numbers, email address, employment records and your gender. 

Where applicable, you acknowledge consent has been provided for us to collect and use the sensitive information above for the purpose of assessing your suitability as a Ride Sports employee.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the our website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server's IP address.

Ride Sports may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. Ride Sports may use this information to evaluate and improve the Ride Sports website.

From time to time we may use ad serving or data analytics companies on our website.  Therefore, if you visit our website, ad serving or data analytics companies may place cookies on your browser to capture information from you such as your domain type, your IP address, your web usage behaviour whilst on the page (including how you were referred to the page) and clickstream information. Any information collected by such third parties is subject to their privacy policies and terms of use.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit one of our website. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our sites and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the sites. We also use Cookies to track online advertising performance.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our sites.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites including those of third parties. A link to a third party website is not an endorsement of the accuracy or trustworthiness of that website or its content and any information collected by such websites will be subject to that website's privacy policy.

The Ride Sports website may be accessible through or contain connections to areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others, review products and submit media content. Prior to posting in these areas please read the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy carefully. All the information you post may be accessible to anyone with Internet access and any Information you include in your posting may be read, collected and used by others.

How to unsubscribe from the Ride Sports mailing list:
1.   Click on the JOIN link on the Ride Sports home page
2.   Enter your current mailing list information, then simply click "Unsubscribe".                     
3.   Click the “submit” button to stop receiving newsletters.
 

If applicable, to stop receiving the SMS service, follow the instructions contained in the SMS.

To remove your details from any of our marketing and communication databases, please contact us here for further details. 

Complaints Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, you can lodge a complaint to the Privacy Policy Co-ordinator through the methods listed in the below Contact Us section. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. 

The Privacy Policy Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the Privacy Policy Co-ordinator's determination. If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Policy please contact the Privacy Policy Co-ordinator here or at:
Address: Building East 6 / 605 Zillmere Road, Aspley 4034
E-mail: info@ridesports.com.au